Polysorbate 80Unrefined Cocoa Butter / Olive Oil / Coconut Oil / Unrefined Organic Shea Butter / Mango Butter / Avocado Oil / Castor Oil / Glycerine / Carrageenan / Bees Wax / Kaolin Clay / Citric Acid / Sodium Bicarbonate / Potassium Bitartrate / Goats Milk / Sweet Almond Oil / Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate / Sodium Coco Sulfate / Polysorbate 80 / Activated Charcoal / Epsom Salt
Polysorbate 80 also known as ‘Tween 80’ is a surfactant and emulsifier used widely in cosmetics. This synthetic compound is a viscous, water soluble yellow liquid.
HOW IT’S MADE?
Polysorbate 80 is produced by the ethoxylated sorbitan esters which are manufactured by the reaction with ethylene oxide and the following:
- Sorbitol – A sugar which is obtained from corn.
- Oleic acid – A monounsaturated fatty acid naturally found in vegetable oils.
WHY DO WE USE IT?
We all know water and oil don’t mix together. So the use of Polysorbate 80, a type of emulsifier that allows water and oils to bind together, is an important ingredient for bath bombs. This dispersion will ensure essential oils, carrier oils, colouring and melted butters are well diluted in the bath water. It will also reduce clean up time with the prevention of bath rings