Coconut OilUnrefined Cocoa Butter / Olive Oil / Coconut Oil / Unrefined Organic Shea Butter / Mango Butter / Avocado Oil / Castor Oil / Glycerine / Carrageenan / Bees Wax / Kaolin Clay / Citric Acid / Sodium Bicarbonate / Potassium Bitartrate / Goats Milk / Sweet Almond Oil / Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate / Sodium Coco Sulfate / Polysorbate 80 / Activated Charcoal / Epsom Salt
Coconut Oil originates from the Coconut Palm ‘Cocos nucifera’ is thought to be native to Malaysia, South Asia and Polynesia. The term Coconut comes from the Old Portuguese and Spanish word coco, meaning skull. This versatile tree often called the ‘Tree of life’ providing food, water, fuel, cosmetics, medicine and building materials among many other uses. Because Coconuts contain a high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months without spoiling. It takes around 25 coconuts to produce 1kg of oil.
HOW IT’S MADE?
Coconut oil can be produced in many ways. A common way is to extract the white flesh found inside the shell, which then is dried and pressed in a large expeller press which generates heat and pressure. This produces a coconut oil that is brown in colour which is then filtered and refined to produce a clean and clear liquid.
WHY DO WE USE IT?
Coconut Oil is full of antioxidants, especially vitamin E which means it protects the skin from free radicals. Free radicals are unstable atoms that can damage cells and are linked to ageing. Vitamin E is absorbed into the skin very quickly and so gets to work almost instantly. Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids so it’s great for moisturising the skin and helps to increase skin elasticity as it repairs the skin’s natural barrier and traps in moisture. Coconut oil contains lauric acid, which has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.